MAY A.S. XVIII (1983) |
|
1 |
- Kansas Newman College Renaissance Faire
|
21-22 |
- Investiture, V'tavia (Camp Hyde)
- Prince: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Princess: Ly. Mammara Leone Tourney Winner: Ld. Stephan of Northfolk AOA: Alisandra des Aquilles, Ceallack O'Cahdla, Larkin de Astaire Travil Thegn: Ld. Cire Greymoor Order of the Swan: Ly. Felicity of Maythianvale AOD: Ceallach O'Cahdla, Gabriel ap Morgan AIS: Erlich du Battenhelm
|
June |
|
4 |
- Coronet V, Bois d'Arc
- Tourney Winner: Ld Cire Greymoor
Second: Ld. Zevak of the Woodlands Order of the Silver Swallow: Ly. Elizabeth du Rossignol
|
12 |
- Baronial Court (Sim Park)
- Captain of Baronial Guard: Baylock of the East
Baronial Guard: Ceallach O'Cahdia
|
25 |
- Festival of Sprites, Forgotten Sea
- Tourney Winner: Ld. Robert of the Woodlands, Ld. Andrew Wolvenwood, Ld. Stephan of Northfolk
Drama: Fr. Thomas Bacon, Ly. Felicity Maythianvale, Ld Barbarosa Jebez, Katrina Weiss, Airel la Belle Heraldic device: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum Chainmail: Freerick of Alcyon Fyrd: Thorfinn Mjollnir, Gabriel ap Morgan
|
July |
|
10 |
- Baronial Birthday Bash (North Linwood Park)
- AOD: Dana Latona, Torin MacQuillon, Dorothea Weisswold
AIA: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum VIC: Ariel la Belle, Barbarosa Jebez, Katrina Weiss, Frederick Parke
|
23 |
- Grimfell's Quintennial
- AOA: Gabriel ap Morgan
|
August |
|
13 |
- Baronial Champion Tourney (Sims Park, Osage Rec Center)
- Tourney Winner: Ld. David the Silent
Second: Ld. Raedwald of Boarhunt Captain of Baronial Guard: Robert of the Woodlands (had resigned 1/16/83) Lucistnik: Wylfrdd Taliesin AOD: Jayce Ravenhair AIA: Fionbhuella Mairi O'Machlin VIC: Kerr of Skane
|
September |
|
3-5 |
- Tournament of Valor, V'tavia (Camp Hyde)
- Tourney Winner: Lorell of Shrewsberry
Melee team: Nathan Adelar, Tion Elduath, Asgeirr Gunnarsson Meanest Mother: Eric Hlodowechsson Archery: Pavel Isovich Poetry: Jocelyn du Biers Drama: Aelfric Frithariksson Bardic recitation: Pavel Isovich Helm Decoration: Ld. Conn Dryhtguma Order of the Leather Mallet: Ld. Erlich du Battenhelm Fyrd: Ld. Erlich du Battenhelm, Ld. Aelfric Frithariksson, Ld. Conn Dryhtguma, Ld. Baylock of the East Hyrd: Ld. Robert of the Woodlands AOA: Torin MacQuillon Star of V'tavia: Wylfrdd Taliesin Golden Heart: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum AOD: Barbarosa Jebez
|
November |
|
5 |
- Investiture, Carlsby
- Prince: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Princess: Ly. Elizabeth du Rossignol Tourney Winner (Princess Champion): Pavel Isovich Order of the Calon Cross: Vicount William V'tavia, Vicountess Mammara Leona Thegn: Ld. Aelfric Frithariksson AOA: Frederick of Alcyon
|
20 |
- Maidenfest, V'tavia (Evergreen Rec Center)
- Tourney Winner: Ld. Torin MacQuillon
AOD: Larkin de Astare Travil, Dermit Pennix, Ariel la Belle, Tabitha AIA: Margarite Isabeau, Hywellis Brych Mer Wyddell
|
December |
|
3 |
- Althing, Forgotten Sea
- AOA: Geoffrey de Cashy
|
17 |
- V'tavian Christmas Court (Kwanais Rec Center)
- AOD: Christianna Beauchasteau
|
January |
|
7 |
- Twelth Night, Lonely Tower
- Order of the Swallow: Ly. Mammara Leona
Order of the Leather Mallet: Fr. Thomas Bacon Thegn: Ld. Robert of the Woodlands, Ld. Gaberial ap Morgan
|
21 |
- Scibes's Symposium, Lonely Tower
- AOA: Fionbhuella Mairi O'Melachlin
|
22 |
- Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
- AIS: Lawrence the Leech, Jonathon Auker
AIA: Yves Henri de Beauchasteau, Alessanre des Aquilles, Aelfric Frithariksson Archer Guardmen: Gabriel ap Morgan Bowmen of V'tavia: Gabriel ap Morgan, Wylffrd Taliesin, David the Silent, Barbarosa Jebez
|
28 |
- Arts and Sciences Colliquim, Standing Stones
- Order of the Swan: Tuia Kynara of Illyrica
AOA: Lawrence the Leech
|
February |
|
18 |
- First Crown, Mag Mor
- Tourney Winner: Chepe l'Oragere
Second: Sir Aetherlred the Jute Vicount: Edward Cire Greymore Vicountess: Elisabeth du Rossignol AOA: Dana Latona, Hywellis Brych Mer Wyddel, Victoria Cortes y Ferrara
|
26 |
- Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
- Baronial Guard and Captain disbanded for re-organization
|
March |
|
10 |
- Springtime Comes to V'tavia (Colvin Rec Center)
- Baronial Guard and Captains re-organized and re-named
Straz: Cire Greymoor, Baylock of the East, Erlich du Battenhelm, Robert of the Woodlands Vojak: Aelfric Frithariksson, David the Silent, Thorfinn Mjollnir, Conn Dryhtguma, Garbriel ap Morgan, Ceallach O'Cahdla, Lawrence the Leech AOD: Patrick Muldoon AIS: Janos Santa AIA: Janos Santa, Gabriel ap Morgan, Larkin de Astare Travil, Ariel la Belle, Katrina Weiss
|
24 |
- Rites of Spring, Bois d'Arc
- AOA: Phillipa Lloyd de Tarifa
|
April |
|
7 |
- St. George and the Dragon II, Oak Heart
- Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
Second: Lawerence the Leech
|
28-29 |
- Kansas Newman Rennaisance Fair, Champion's Tourney
- Tourney Winner: Baylock of the East
Vicar: Aelfric Frithariksson Deacon: Domhnull MacRath Lucistnik: Gaberial ap Morgan Star of V'tavia: Fr Thomas Bacon Straz: Gabriel ap Morgan Golden Heart: Jayce Ravenhair AOD: Janos Santa, Eoin Na Duin, Caithleen ni Ruaidhri, Aideen the Audacious, Aldgth atte Apelyard, Lawrence the Leech, Robert of the Woodlands, Domhnull MacRath
|
|
|
MAY A.S. XIX (1984) |
|
13 |
- Baronal Court (Sim Park)
- Tourney Winner: Cire Greymoor
AOD: Katrina Weiss
|
26 |
- Festival of Sprites, Forgotten Sea
- Drama Presentation: Aelfric Frithariksson
Herbalism: Katrina Weiss Best Representation of the Sprites Theme: Larkin de Astare Travail
|
27 |
- Crown Tourney II, Forgotten Sea
- Tourney Winner: Shaden Secarius
AOA: Jantos Santos
|
June |
|
10 |
- Baronal Court, (Sim Park)
- Tourney Winner: Cire of Greymoor
Needleworking: Elisabeth du Rossignol Needleworking-Novice: Dorothea Weisswold VIC: Larkin de Astore Travil AIA: Dorothea Weisswold, Christians Beachasteau Golden Heart: Yves Henri de Beachasteau
|
30 |
- Interkingdom I, Namron
- Dreamkeeper: Erlich du Battenhelm
Quest: Edward Cire of Greymoor, Aldgyth atte Apelyard, Lawerence the Leech, & others True of Persona: Lawerence the Leech
|
July |
|
7 |
- Performing Arts Festival, Bois d'Arc
- AOA: Giovanni Arlotti de Lucca, Katrina Weiss, Dermit Pennix, Ariel LaBelle, Patrick Muldoon
|
15 |
- Baronial Birthday Bash, Linwood Park
- Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
Birthday Cake: Larkin de Astare Travil Birthday Cake-Special Mention: Aideen the Audacious Helm Decorating: Tuia, Aideen, Ceallach O'Cahdla Curtsy & Bow (children): Tish, Erik Heraldic Device: Tuia Dreamkeeper: Humpk de Bohun, Aelfic Frithersson AOD: Tederick von Wolfschatten VIC: Lawerence the Leech, Aldgyth atte Apelyard
|
28 |
- Son of Decadence, Lonely Towner
- Costume Design: Elisabeth du Rossingol
|
August |
|
4 |
- Border Skermish, Moonstone
- Winner: V'tavia (default)
|
5 |
- A Quest for the Pleasures of 1000 Nights, Sims Park
- Quest: Katrina Weiss, Dermit Penix, Thorfinn Mjollnir
VIC: Erlich du Battenhelm
|
11 |
- Science/Art Althing, Forgotten Sea
- KSCA: Edward Cire Greymoor
|
September |
|
1-3 |
- Valor Tourney V, Lake Afton
- Tourney Winner: Lorell of Shrewsbury
vSecond: Edward Cire Guardian of Valor: Brom Blackhand Second: Lorell Three Man Melee: Pavel Isoevich, Conn MacNeil, Wilhelm of Grimmfells Meanest Mother: Asgeirr Gunnarsson Jewelry: Lawrence the Leech Weaponsmithing: Brom Blackhand Costuming: Yvonne of the Silver Rose Torse: Erlich du Battenhelm, Margarite Isabeau, Aelfric Fritheksson, Tuia Kynara of Illyricum AOA: Aideen the Audacious, Domhnull MacRath, Ceithlenn Nic Ruari, Aldgyth atte Apelyard, Dorothea Margaretha Weissowld, Eoin Scott Dhe Daingnearhd Golden Heart: Aelfric Frithariksson
|
15 |
- Coronation, Three Rivers
- Chess: Jantos Santos
|
23 |
- Baronial Court, Linwood Park
- Torse: Yves Henri Beauchasteau (awarded 9/22/84)
|
October |
|
6 |
- Highland Games, Bois d'Arc
- Tourney Winner: Conn MacNeil
Second: Robert of the Woodlands Jewelry: Elizabeth du Rossingol
|
27-28 |
- Crown Tourney III, Camp Hiawatha
- Tourney Winner: Humpk de Bohun
Second: Roger the Dwarf Knighthood: Humpk de Bohun Thegn: Elisabeth du Rossignol Torse: Christianne Beauchasteau
|
November |
|
17 |
- Baron's Birthday Bash, Champions Tourney, Lake Afton
- Tourney Winner: Gabriel ap Morgan
AOD: Adrian the Chopper, Conrad Martin von Klavius, Damian Tammuz, Hywelis Brych Merch Wyddel, Roselyn of Ravenscroft, Tymn the Mysterious AIS: Robert of the Woodlands AIA: Barbarosa Jebez, Eoin Scott dhe Daingneachd, Wylfrdd Taliesin VIC: Janos Santos, Gabriel ap Morgan Golden Heart: Christianna Beauchasteau, Cellach O'Cahdla, Torin MacQuillion, Patrick Muldoon, Lawrence the Leech Radiant Lioness: Tymn the Mysterious
|
December |
|
15 |
- Christmas Court, Aley-Stanley Rec Center
- Golden Heart: Fionbhuella Mairi O'Melachlin
|
January |
|
5 |
- Twelfth Night, Lonely Tower
- Tourney Winner: Edward Cire
Armouring: Humpk du Bohun AOA: Bear
|
27 |
- Baronial Court, Kiwanis Park
- Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
|
March |
|
10 |
- Ides of March minus Five, Osage Park
- Pillow Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
Second: Fr. Thomas Bacon
|
30 |
- Coronation, Bois d'Arc
- King: William V'tavia
Queen: Mammara Leone
|
April |
|
21 |
- Baronial Court, Linwood Park
|
27 |
- May Dragon, Spinning Winds
- Best Use of Flowers: Margarite Isabeau
Torse: Fr. Thomas Bacon
|
|
|
MAY A.S. XX (1985) |
|
19 |
- Champions Tourney, Linwood Park
- Tourney Winner: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
Lucistnik: Wylfrdd Taliesin
|
25 |
- Crown Tourney IV, Lonely Tower
- Tourney Winner: Edward Cire of Greymoor
Second: Conn McNeil Frydman: Tedrick von Wolfschatten Drama: Aideen the Audacious, Christianna de Beauchasteau, Eoin Scott dhe Daigngneachd Lace: Elisabeth du Rossignol Trillium Argentus: Margarite Isabeau AOA: Tabitha de Spenser
|
June |
|
2 |
- V'tavia Demo, Linwood Park
- Golden Heart: Erlich du Battenhelm
VIC: Christianna Beauchasteau, Aideen the Audacious, Eone Scott dhe Daingheachd, Ceallach O'Cadhla, Tedrick von Wolfschatten, Yves Henri du Beachasteau DOA: Seamra O'Cahdla
|
15 |
- Interkingdom II, Namron
- Five Man Melees: Inman Charles McMoor, Steven of Norfolk, Tedrick von Wolfschatten,
Keeper of the Dream: Tedrick von Wolfschatten Archery (recurve): Aelfric Frithariksson
|
22 |
- The Festival of Sprites, Forgotten Sea
- King William Tell Shoot (recurve): Gabriel ap Morgan
Leather Mallet: Robert of the Woodlands
|
July |
|
13-14 |
- Three Rivers Baronial Birthday Bash, Three Rivers
- AOA: Conrad Martin von Klavias
Torse: Conrad Marin von Klavias
|
21 |
- Celebration of Beginings, Linwood Park
|
August |
|
31 |
- Tournament of Valor VI, Camp Hiawatha
|
September |
|
1-2 |
- Tournament of Valor VI, Camp Hiawatha
- Tourney Winner: Charles Inman MacMore
Guardian of Valor: Charles Inman MacMore King's Champion: Conn McNeill King: Edward Cire of Greymore Queen: Elisabeth du Rossignol Count: William V'tavia Countess: Mammara Leona Meanest Mother: Frederick Parke of Alcyon Heraldic Design: Elizabeth nic Dhiarmid Trivia Contest: Sussannah Griffin Chess Tourney: ? Frydman: Lawerence the Leech Radiant Lioness: Fr. Thomas Bacon
|
October |
|
26 |
- Champion Tourney, Lake Afton
- Tourney Winner: Conn Dryhtguma
Lucistnik: Aelfric Frithariksson Vojak: Conrad Martin von Klavius, Fredrick Park AOD: Gideon Iron-Smith, Alyx of Briarwood, Tilidane Langlois, Leonardo Kalimari, Penda of Far Travels, Ehren Wolfgarn VIC: Fredrick Park, Torin O'Carson
|
November |
|
2 |
- Performing Arts Festival, Kansas Newman College
- Trillium Argentus: Santa Janos
Calon Lily: Wylfrdd Taliesin AOA: Leonardo Climari, Gideon Iron-Smith
|
23 |
- Cresecent Moon Tournament, Etoiles du Lune
- Herbalism: Aelfric Fritharkisson
Costuming Accessory: Aideen the Audacious GOA: Jayce Ravenhair
|
December |
|
7 |
- Krist Kinder Festival & Market, Forgotton Sea
- Iren Hird: Gabriel ap Morgan
|
14 |
- Christmas Court, Osage Park
|
January |
|
4 |
- Twelfth Night, Lonely Tower
- Brewing: Aelfric Fritharkisson
|
March |
|
1 |
- Feast of St. Pavel
- Torse: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
|
8 |
- Marco Polo Event, Osage Park
- Straz: Conn Dryhtguma, Tedrick von Wolfschatten
|
15 |
- Coronation, Three Rivers
- Count: Edward Cire Greymoor
Countess: Elisabeth du Rossingol
|
April |
|
12 |
- R.U.S.H., Shire-March of Grimfells
- Calon Cross: Edward Cire Greymoor
|
25-30 |
- Twenty-Year Celebration, Stargate
|
26-27 |
- Kansas Newman Reniassance Fair
|
|
|
MAY A.S. XXI (1986) |
|
10 |
- Reniassance Fair, Winfield
|
24-26 |
- Crown Tourney VI, Grimfells
- Tourney Winner: Gabriel ap Morgan
Second: Lars the Fierce Torse: Elisabeth du Rossignol Calon Lily: Mammara Leona
|
31 |
- Reniassance Fair, Liberal
|
June |
|
7 |
- Champion Tourney, Linwood Park
- Tourney Winner: Kondei Ichimusai Niten
Lucistnik: Bear Rose in any Medium (needlework): Marie Chantal Rose in any Medium (assorted): Elisabeth du Rossinol Table Setting w/ Rose Theme: David the Silent & Katherine Helena Kingmaker Tournament: Conrad Martin von Klavius Dance: Ceithlenn ni Rhuadhri & Rodrick of Warwick AIS: Aelfric Frikariksson AIA: Phillippa Lloyd de Tarifa, Conrad Martin von Klavius AOD: Isobelle ni Rhuadhri, Harold Issenross, Marie Chantel, Roderick of Warwick, Elisabeth du Rossinol
|
June |
|
4-6 |
- Interkingdom III, Camp Hyde
- Laurel: William V'tavia, Mammara Leone
Trillium Agentus: Phillipa Lloyd de Tarifa, Conrad Martin von Klavius, Hywela brech ferch Wyddel Torse: Katherine Helena, David the Silent Leather Mallet: Lawrence the Leech Iren Hird: Tedrick von Wolfschatten AOA: Rodrick of Warwick, Gizzelle Barentree du Battenhelm Herbalism: Katrina Weiss
|
19 |
- War Manuevers/Fiber Arts Day, Thousand Hills
- Calon Lily: Elisabeth du Rossignol
|
August |
|
30-31 |
- Tournament of Valor VII, Camp Hiawatha
- Tourney Winner: Conn MacNeil
Guardian of Valor: Conn MacNeil (Charles Inmen MacMoore) King's Champion: Lawrence the Leech Diploma R.U.S.H.: Conrad Martin von Klavius King: Gabriel ap Morgan Queen: Hywela brech frech Wyddel Torse: Phillipa Lloyd de Tarifa, Patrick MacDonought Muldoon, Conn Drythguma of Marr Leather Mallet: Aelfric Frithariksson Silver Hammer: Fr. Thomas Bacon Saether Fryd: Bear Queen's Chalice: Adrian the Chopper AOA: Vittore Francesco Dominich, Marie Chantel, Leoffric Heusser du Thornburg, Jacqueline Michelle de Thornburg Herbalism: Katrina Weiss Archery: Bear Star of V'tavia: Elisabeth du Rossignol
|
September |
|
1 |
- Tournament of Valor VII, Camp Hiawatha
|
13 |
- Baronial Birthday Bash, Sims Park
- Radiant Lioness: Christianna Beauchasteau
Golden Heart: Dana Latona, Gideon Iron-Smith, Tabitha de Spencer, Dorothea Weisswold VIC: Bear AIA: Algyth atte Apelyard, Leoffric de Thornburg, Marie Chantal, Domhnull MacRath, Tabitha de Spencer AIS: Katrina Weiss AOD: Toda Galindez, Robert de Spencer, Llewelyn the Lecher, Brialen Ulfsdottir Vikings, Rebakah, Leofric de Thornburg, Duncan Lucas MacGregor, Janice Gidion, The Guzzling Gargoyle, Dorothea Weisswold
|
October |
|
10 |
- Namron Protectorate, Namron
- Grandmaster of Namron: Edward Cire of Greymoor
|
November |
|
8 |
- Crown Tourney VII, Oak Heart
- Tourney Winner: Willian V'tavia
Iren Fyrd: Conrad Martin von Flavius AOA: Penda of the Far Travels
|
15 |
- Baron's Birthday, Kiwanis Park
- Tourney Winner: Kondei Ichimusai Niten
Lucistnik: Bear
|
December |
|
7 |
- Christmas Court, Kiwanis Park
|
10 |
- Barony leases a keep
|
February |
|
22 |
- Baronial Court
|
March |
|
14 |
- Coronation, Forgoten Sea
- King: William V'tavia
Queen: Mammara Leona Count: Gabriel ap Morgan Countess: Mywela Frech Ferch Wyddel Queen's Endorsement of Distinction: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
|
April |
|
12 |
- Baronial Court
|